Where to Go for Great Weather
Laos · Regional climate

Bokeowhen to go

Regional slice of Laos with its own temperature profile. Best months here: Jan · Feb · Nov.

Range
26–34 °C
Compare
+1.2°C vs. Laos mean
Country
Laos
TZ
Asia/Vientiane
Region match
Perfect match

Free-tier default preferences. Tune preferences on the map to reshape this score.

12-month climate · Bokeo

How the year moves in Bokeo

Ten years of ERA5, aggregated over Bokeo itself rather than over Laos as a whole — the same series the month-by-month scores below are built from.

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyBokeo, Laos. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (26.4), highest in April (33.8). Monthly means: 26.4, 29.3, 32.7, 33.8, 32.7, 31.0, 30.3, 29.7, 30.6, 29.9, 28.6, 26.5.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January26.4
February29.3
March32.7
April33.8
May32.7
June31.0
July30.3
August29.7
September30.6
October29.9
November28.6
December26.5
Rainfallmm
Rainfall · 12-month climatologyBokeo, Laos. Rainfall by month in mm. Lowest in February (20), highest in August (438). Monthly means: 38, 20, 23, 87, 199, 284, 354, 438, 266, 118, 48, 25.
View data table
MonthRainfall (mm)
January38
February20
March23
April87
May199
June284
July354
August438
September266
October118
November48
December25
Sunshinehr / day
Sunshine · 12-month climatologyBokeo, Laos. Sunshine hours by month in hr / day. Lowest in August (2.9), highest in March (8.8). Monthly means: 7.0, 8.0, 8.8, 8.1, 6.4, 4.0, 3.4, 2.9, 4.7, 5.6, 6.5, 6.9.
View data table
MonthSunshine hours (hr / day)
January7.0
February8.0
March8.8
April8.1
May6.4
June4.0
July3.4
August2.9
September4.7
October5.6
November6.5
December6.9
Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about Laos

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise increased caution
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.state.gov

Parts of Laos carry a higher advisory — up to level 3, "Reconsider travel". The governments concerned name a region rather than a boundary, so the carve-out is not drawn on the map and is not reflected in the combined level above. Follow the source links for where it applies.

Start free

Plan a trip to Bokeo.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.