Where to Go for Great Weather
Laos · Bolikhamsai · October

Bolikhamsai in Octoberhow the month reads

October is a mixed month — worth planning against specific weeks inside Laos, with average temperatures for the region. The safety bulletins below apply.

Rank
8 of 12
Score
60/100
October match
60/100

Free-tier default preferences.

  • Temperature
    28°C
    +0.3°C vs. yearly mean
  • Month rank
    8 of 12
    for Bolikhamsai
  • Best months
    January · February · March
    highest regional score
12-month temperature · Bolikhamsai

October in context

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyBolikhamsai, Laos — October. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in December (24.5), highest in April (30.9). Monthly means: 24.5, 26.2, 29.0, 30.9, 30.6, 29.7, 28.9, 28.6, 29.1, 28.4, 27.2, 24.5.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January24.5
February26.2
March29.0
April30.9
May30.6
June29.7
July28.9
August28.6
September29.1
October28.4
November27.2
December24.5
Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about Laos

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise increased caution
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.state.gov

Parts of Laos carry a higher advisory — up to level 3, "Reconsider travel". The governments concerned name a region rather than a boundary, so the carve-out is not drawn on the map and is not reflected in the combined level above. Follow the source links for where it applies.

Start free

Plan a October trip to Bolikhamsai.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.