Where to Go for Great Weather
Latvia · Regional climate

Aizkrauklewhen to go

Regional slice of Latvia with its own temperature profile. Best months here: Jun · Jul · Aug.

Range
-1–22 °C
Compare
+0.1°C vs. Latvia mean
Country
Latvia
TZ
Europe/Riga
Region match
Good option

Free-tier default preferences. Tune preferences on the map to reshape this score.

12-month climate · Aizkraukle

How the year moves in Aizkraukle

Ten years of ERA5, aggregated over Aizkraukle itself rather than over Latvia as a whole — the same series the month-by-month scores below are built from.

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyAizkraukle, Latvia. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (-1.0), highest in July (22.4). Monthly means: -1.0, 0.4, 5.1, 11.2, 16.9, 21.7, 22.4, 21.9, 17.6, 10.2, 4.1, 0.9.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January-1.0
February0.4
March5.1
April11.2
May16.9
June21.7
July22.4
August21.9
September17.6
October10.2
November4.1
December0.9
Rainfallmm
Rainfall · 12-month climatologyAizkraukle, Latvia. Rainfall by month in mm. Lowest in March (46), highest in July (102). Monthly means: 68, 54, 46, 53, 62, 79, 102, 99, 57, 77, 61, 61.
View data table
MonthRainfall (mm)
January68
February54
March46
April53
May62
June79
July102
August99
September57
October77
November61
December61
Sunshinehr / day
Sunshine · 12-month climatologyAizkraukle, Latvia. Sunshine hours by month in hr / day. Lowest in December (0.8), highest in May (8.0). Monthly means: 1.2, 2.7, 4.8, 6.6, 8.0, 7.9, 6.5, 5.9, 4.6, 2.6, 1.0, 0.8.
View data table
MonthSunshine hours (hr / day)
January1.2
February2.7
March4.8
April6.6
May8.0
June7.9
July6.5
August5.9
September4.6
October2.6
November1.0
December0.8
Other regions · Latvia

Nearby and comparable

Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about Latvia

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise normal precautions
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked travel.state.gov

Parts of Latvia carry a higher advisory — up to level 3, "Reconsider travel". The governments concerned name a region rather than a boundary, so the carve-out is not drawn on the map and is not reflected in the combined level above. Follow the source links for where it applies.

Start free

Plan a trip to Aizkraukle.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.