Where to Go for Great Weather
Latvia · Alūksne · May

Alūksne in Mayhow the month reads

May is a solid shoulder month for Alūksne inside Latvia, with warmer than the yearly mean by 6.2°C. The safety bulletins below apply.

Rank
6 of 12
Score
60/100
May match
60/100

Free-tier default preferences.

  • Temperature
    16°C
    +6.2°C vs. yearly mean
  • Month rank
    6 of 12
    for Alūksne
  • Best months
    June · July · August
    highest regional score
12-month temperature · Alūksne

May in context

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyAlūksne, Latvia — May. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (-1.9), highest in July (22.0). Monthly means: -1.9, -0.6, 4.1, 10.5, 16.4, 21.2, 22.0, 21.3, 16.7, 9.3, 3.3, 0.1.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January-1.9
February-0.6
March4.1
April10.5
May16.4
June21.2
July22.0
August21.3
September16.7
October9.3
November3.3
December0.1
Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about Latvia

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise normal precautions
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked travel.state.gov

Parts of Latvia carry a higher advisory — up to level 3, "Reconsider travel". The governments concerned name a region rather than a boundary, so the carve-out is not drawn on the map and is not reflected in the combined level above. Follow the source links for where it applies.

Start free

Plan a May trip to Alūksne.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.