Where to Go for Great Weather
Latvia · Ķekava · August

Ķekava in Augusthow the month reads

August is one of the strongest months for Ķekava inside Latvia, with warmer than the yearly mean by 10.8°C. The safety bulletins below apply.

Rank
3 of 12
Score
75/100
August match
75/100

Free-tier default preferences.

  • Temperature
    22°C
    +10.8°C vs. yearly mean
  • Month rank
    3 of 12
    for Ķekava
  • Best months
    June · July · August
    highest regional score
12-month temperature · Ķekava

August in context

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyĶekava, Latvia — August. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (-0.1), highest in July (22.7). Monthly means: -0.1, 1.2, 5.7, 11.4, 17.1, 21.9, 22.7, 22.3, 18.2, 11.0, 5.0, 1.7.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January-0.1
February1.2
March5.7
April11.4
May17.1
June21.9
July22.7
August22.3
September18.2
October11.0
November5.0
December1.7
Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about Latvia

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise normal precautions
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked travel.state.gov

Parts of Latvia carry a higher advisory — up to level 3, "Reconsider travel". The governments concerned name a region rather than a boundary, so the carve-out is not drawn on the map and is not reflected in the combined level above. Follow the source links for where it applies.

Start free

Plan a August trip to Ķekava.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.