Where to Go for Great Weather
Liberia · Regional climate

River Cesswhen to go

Regional slice of Liberia with its own temperature profile. Best months here: Jan · Feb · Dec.

Range
27–31 °C
Compare
−0.5°C vs. Liberia mean
Country
Liberia
TZ
Africa/Monrovia
Region match
Good option

Free-tier default preferences. Tune preferences on the map to reshape this score.

12-month climate · River Cess

How the year moves in River Cess

Ten years of ERA5, aggregated over River Cess itself rather than over Liberia as a whole — the same series the month-by-month scores below are built from.

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyRiver Cess, Liberia. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in August (27.3), highest in February (31.3). Monthly means: 31.1, 31.3, 30.9, 30.6, 30.1, 28.6, 27.6, 27.3, 28.1, 29.4, 30.4, 30.7.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January31.1
February31.3
March30.9
April30.6
May30.1
June28.6
July27.6
August27.3
September28.1
October29.4
November30.4
December30.7
Rainfallmm
Rainfall · 12-month climatologyRiver Cess, Liberia. Rainfall by month in mm. Lowest in January (73), highest in September (464). Monthly means: 73, 103, 197, 206, 306, 367, 204, 315, 464, 353, 165, 91.
View data table
MonthRainfall (mm)
January73
February103
March197
April206
May306
June367
July204
August315
September464
October353
November165
December91
Sunshinehr / day
Sunshine · 12-month climatologyRiver Cess, Liberia. Sunshine hours by month in hr / day. Lowest in August (2.0), highest in January (6.0). Monthly means: 6.0, 5.6, 4.7, 4.6, 3.8, 2.8, 2.2, 2.0, 2.3, 3.6, 5.0, 5.8.
View data table
MonthSunshine hours (hr / day)
January6.0
February5.6
March4.7
April4.6
May3.8
June2.8
July2.2
August2.0
September2.3
October3.6
November5.0
December5.8
Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about Liberia

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise increased caution
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.state.gov

Parts of Liberia carry a higher advisory — up to level 3, "Reconsider travel". The governments concerned name a region rather than a boundary, so the carve-out is not drawn on the map and is not reflected in the combined level above. Follow the source links for where it applies.

Start free

Plan a trip to River Cess.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.