Where to Go for Great Weather
Libya · Regional climate

Ghatwhen to go

Regional slice of Libya with its own temperature profile. Best months here: Feb · Mar · Nov.

Range
19–40 °C
Compare
+2.2°C vs. Libya mean
Country
Libya
TZ
nan
Region match
Perfect match

Free-tier default preferences. Tune preferences on the map to reshape this score.

12-month climate · Ghat

How the year moves in Ghat

Ten years of ERA5, aggregated over Ghat itself rather than over Libya as a whole — the same series the month-by-month scores below are built from.

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyGhat, Libya. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (19.5), highest in July (40.1). Monthly means: 19.5, 22.4, 28.0, 33.9, 37.3, 40.0, 40.1, 39.7, 37.7, 32.6, 26.0, 20.8.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January19.5
February22.4
March28.0
April33.9
May37.3
June40.0
July40.1
August39.7
September37.7
October32.6
November26.0
December20.8
Rainfallmm
Rainfall · 12-month climatologyGhat, Libya. Rainfall by month in mm. Lowest in July (0), highest in October (3). Monthly means: 0, 1, 0, 1, 2, 2, 0, 1, 1, 3, 2, 1.
View data table
MonthRainfall (mm)
January0
February1
March0
April1
May2
June2
July0
August1
September1
October3
November2
December1
Sunshinehr / day
Sunshine · 12-month climatologyGhat, Libya. Sunshine hours by month in hr / day. Lowest in December (7.9), highest in July (10.1). Monthly means: 8.6, 9.2, 9.6, 9.8, 9.3, 9.7, 10.1, 9.4, 9.2, 8.8, 8.6, 7.9.
View data table
MonthSunshine hours (hr / day)
January8.6
February9.2
March9.6
April9.8
May9.3
June9.7
July10.1
August9.4
September9.2
October8.8
November8.6
December7.9
Safety · 6 governments

What the governments say about Libya

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Do not travel
Highest level across 6 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
CA

Do not travel

Changed Checked travel.gc.ca
UK

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.gov.uk
US

Do not travel

Changed Checked travel.state.gov
Start free

Plan a trip to Ghat.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.