Where to Go for Great Weather
Libya · Jabal al Akhdar · October

Jabal al Akhdar in Octoberhow the month reads

October is one of the strongest months for Jabal al Akhdar inside Libya, with warmer than the yearly mean by 1.6°C. The safety bulletins below apply.

Rank
3 of 12
Score
90/100
October match
90/100

Free-tier default preferences.

  • Temperature
    27°C
    +1.6°C vs. yearly mean
  • Month rank
    3 of 12
    for Jabal al Akhdar
  • Best months
    April · May · October
    highest regional score
12-month temperature · Jabal al Akhdar

October in context

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyJabal al Akhdar, Libya — October. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (15.7), highest in July (33.7). Monthly means: 15.7, 17.0, 20.2, 25.1, 29.2, 32.6, 33.7, 33.5, 31.0, 26.9, 22.1, 17.4.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January15.7
February17.0
March20.2
April25.1
May29.2
June32.6
July33.7
August33.5
September31.0
October26.9
November22.1
December17.4
Safety · 6 governments

What the governments say about Libya

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Do not travel
Highest level across 6 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
CA

Do not travel

Changed Checked travel.gc.ca
UK

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.gov.uk
US

Do not travel

Changed Checked travel.state.gov
Start free

Plan a October trip to Jabal al Akhdar.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.