Where to Go for Great Weather
Madagascar · Regional climate

Betsibokawhen to go

Regional slice of Madagascar with its own temperature profile. Best months here: May · Jun · Jul.

Range
27–32 °C
Compare
+1.5°C vs. Madagascar mean
Country
Madagascar
TZ
Indian/Antananarivo
Region match
Perfect match

Free-tier default preferences. Tune preferences on the map to reshape this score.

12-month climate · Betsiboka

How the year moves in Betsiboka

Ten years of ERA5, aggregated over Betsiboka itself rather than over Madagascar as a whole — the same series the month-by-month scores below are built from.

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyBetsiboka, Madagascar. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in July (27.1), highest in November (32.1). Monthly means: 29.7, 29.9, 30.1, 30.6, 29.4, 27.7, 27.1, 28.5, 30.3, 31.9, 32.1, 31.2.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January29.7
February29.9
March30.1
April30.6
May29.4
June27.7
July27.1
August28.5
September30.3
October31.9
November32.1
December31.2
Rainfallmm
Rainfall · 12-month climatologyBetsiboka, Madagascar. Rainfall by month in mm. Lowest in August (2), highest in January (426). Monthly means: 426, 291, 208, 40, 5, 7, 4, 2, 3, 31, 122, 215.
View data table
MonthRainfall (mm)
January426
February291
March208
April40
May5
June7
July4
August2
September3
October31
November122
December215
Sunshinehr / day
Sunshine · 12-month climatologyBetsiboka, Madagascar. Sunshine hours by month in hr / day. Lowest in January (5.8), highest in October (9.5). Monthly means: 5.8, 6.2, 6.5, 7.7, 7.6, 7.3, 7.5, 8.3, 9.2, 9.5, 8.8, 7.8.
View data table
MonthSunshine hours (hr / day)
January5.8
February6.2
March6.5
April7.7
May7.6
June7.3
July7.5
August8.3
September9.2
October9.5
November8.8
December7.8
Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about Madagascar

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise increased caution
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.state.gov
Start free

Plan a trip to Betsiboka.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.