Where to Go for Great Weather
Malawi · Likoma · February

Likoma in Februaryhow the month reads

February is a mixed month — worth planning against specific weeks inside Malawi, with warmer than the yearly mean by 1.0°C. The safety bulletins below apply.

Rank
8 of 12
Score
60/100
February match
60/100

Free-tier default preferences.

  • Temperature
    27°C
    +1.0°C vs. yearly mean
  • Month rank
    8 of 12
    for Likoma
  • Best months
    May · June · July
    highest regional score
12-month temperature · Likoma

February in context

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyLikoma, Malawi — February. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in July (22.9), highest in November (28.9). Monthly means: 27.0, 27.3, 27.0, 26.5, 25.3, 23.5, 22.9, 24.3, 26.5, 28.3, 28.9, 27.9.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January27.0
February27.3
March27.0
April26.5
May25.3
June23.5
July22.9
August24.3
September26.5
October28.3
November28.9
December27.9
Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about Malawi

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise increased caution
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.state.gov
Start free

Plan a February trip to Likoma.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.