Where to Go for Great Weather
Malaysia · Regional climate

Sabahwhen to go

Regional slice of Malaysia with its own temperature profile. Best months here: Jan · Feb · Mar.

Range
29–31 °C
Compare
−0.1°C vs. Malaysia mean
Country
Malaysia
TZ
Asia/Kuala_Lumpur
Region match
Acceptable

Free-tier default preferences. Tune preferences on the map to reshape this score.

12-month climate · Sabah

How the year moves in Sabah

Ten years of ERA5, aggregated over Sabah itself rather than over Malaysia as a whole — the same series the month-by-month scores below are built from.

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologySabah, Malaysia. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (29.4), highest in May (31.3). Monthly means: 29.4, 29.6, 30.4, 31.2, 31.3, 30.5, 30.5, 30.7, 30.6, 30.5, 30.3, 29.9.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January29.4
February29.6
March30.4
April31.2
May31.3
June30.5
July30.5
August30.7
September30.6
October30.5
November30.3
December29.9
Rainfallmm
Rainfall · 12-month climatologySabah, Malaysia. Rainfall by month in mm. Lowest in February (158), highest in December (275). Monthly means: 272, 158, 193, 183, 268, 246, 212, 236, 254, 268, 262, 275.
View data table
MonthRainfall (mm)
January272
February158
March193
April183
May268
June246
July212
August236
September254
October268
November262
December275
Sunshinehr / day
Sunshine · 12-month climatologySabah, Malaysia. Sunshine hours by month in hr / day. Lowest in January (4.8), highest in April (6.4). Monthly means: 4.8, 5.7, 6.1, 6.4, 5.5, 5.0, 5.4, 5.6, 5.4, 5.1, 5.2, 4.8.
View data table
MonthSunshine hours (hr / day)
January4.8
February5.7
March6.1
April6.4
May5.5
June5.0
July5.4
August5.6
September5.4
October5.1
November5.2
December4.8
What’s open · year round

Things to do in Sabah

  • Closed
    Diving Sipadan

    Closed January–March · at its best April–December

    Source: indochinatravel.com

Opening seasons are checked by hand against the operators and parks themselves, not derived from the climate figures on this page. Last reviewed 2026-08-28. Dates move — confirm before you book.

Safety · 6 governments

What the governments say about Malaysia

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise increased caution
Highest level across 6 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
CA

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked travel.gc.ca
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
UK

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.gov.uk
US

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked travel.state.gov

Parts of Malaysia carry a higher advisory — up to level 3, "Reconsider travel". The governments concerned name a region rather than a boundary, so the carve-out is not drawn on the map and is not reflected in the combined level above. Follow the source links for where it applies.

Start free

Plan a trip to Sabah.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.