Where to Go for Great Weather
Mali · Month guide

Mali in January

Around 29 °C with 0 mm of rain and 9.8 hours of sun a day.

January is one of the strongest months to visit Mali. Around 29 °C with 0 mm of rain and 9.8 hours of sun a day. Use the regional grid below to find where this month works best — national averages hide the swings between coast, highlands, and inland.

Match verdictMatch: Perfect match. Mali · January.
Perfect match
Mali · January
What the weather usually does

Mali · typical month

  • Day / night
    14 – 29 °C
    Year range 14 – 41 °C
  • Rainfall
    0 mm
    Year range 0 – 89 mm
  • Sunshine
    9.8 hr / day
    Year range 7.8 – 10.4 hr / day
Compare with another destination
What’s open · January

Things to do in Mali in January

Nothing in Mali shuts for the season, but 1 thing below is weather-dependent in January.

  • Limited
    Travelling in the harmattan

    the haziest weeks: dust off the Sahara cuts visibility sharply, and humidity drops far enough to be uncomfortable

    Sources: en.wikipedia.org, britannica.com

Opening seasons are checked by hand against the operators and parks themselves, not derived from the climate figures on this page. Last reviewed 2026-08-28. Dates move — confirm before you book.

Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about Mali

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Do not travel
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
US

Do not travel

Changed Checked travel.state.gov
Climate at a glance · 10-year ERA5

A decade of weather, in one page

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyMali. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (28.9), highest in May (40.8). Monthly means: 28.9, 31.8, 35.8, 39.0, 40.8, 40.5, 38.4, 36.7, 37.4, 37.0, 33.6, 29.8.
— daytime high— overnight low▬ typical range
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)Average overnight low (°C)Typical lowTypical high
January28.914.310.632.7
February31.817.013.335.7
March35.820.816.539.1
April39.024.420.941.9
May40.827.624.642.6
June40.528.326.642.6
July38.427.626.141.0
August36.726.825.139.3
September37.426.425.339.5
October37.024.220.438.7
November33.619.316.036.4
December29.815.712.833.6
Rainfallmm
Rainfall · 12-month climatologyMali. Rainfall by month in mm. Lowest in January (0), highest in August (89). Monthly means: 0, 1, 1, 2, 6, 19, 60, 89, 50, 13, 1, 0.
View data table
MonthRainfall (mm)
January0
February1
March1
April2
May6
June19
July60
August89
September50
October13
November1
December0
Sunshinehr / day
Sunshine · 12-month climatologyMali. Sunshine hours by month in hr / day. Lowest in August (7.8), highest in April (10.4). Monthly means: 9.8, 10.1, 10.3, 10.4, 9.8, 9.6, 8.5, 7.8, 8.8, 9.7, 9.9, 9.6.
View data table
MonthSunshine hours (hr / day)
January9.8
February10.1
March10.3
April10.4
May9.8
June9.6
July8.5
August7.8
September8.8
October9.7
November9.9
December9.6
Windkm/h
Wind · 12-month climatologyMali. Average wind speed by month in km/h. Lowest in September (11.3), highest in February (15.2). Monthly means: 14.6, 15.2, 14.1, 13.7, 13.4, 13.6, 13.7, 12.8, 11.3, 12.2, 12.9, 14.3.
— average▬ typical range
View data table
MonthAverage wind speed (km/h)Typical lowTypical high
January14.610.618.7
February15.210.719.6
March14.110.918.9
April13.710.518.5
May13.410.416.9
June13.610.417.1
July13.710.118.5
August12.89.316.6
September11.39.213.9
October12.29.215.1
November12.99.716.3
December14.310.318.8
Premium · four more variables
Unlock Premium →
Premium
Snow depth

Snow depth for Mali is part of the Premium map and its district-level detail. See what Premium includes.

Premium
Sea surface temperature

Sea surface temperature for Mali is part of the Premium map and its district-level detail. See what Premium includes.

Premium
Heat index

Heat index for Mali is part of the Premium map and its district-level detail. See what Premium includes.

Premium
Humidity

Humidity for Mali is part of the Premium map and its district-level detail. See what Premium includes.

Start free

Plan a January trip to Mali.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.