Where to Go for Great Weather
Mauritania · Regional climate

Braknawhen to go

Regional slice of Mauritania with its own temperature profile. Best months here: Jan · Dec · Feb.

Range
32–42 °C
Compare
+2.6°C vs. Mauritania mean
Country
Mauritania
TZ
Africa/Nouakchott
Region match
Good option

Free-tier default preferences. Tune preferences on the map to reshape this score.

12-month climate · Brakna

How the year moves in Brakna

Ten years of ERA5, aggregated over Brakna itself rather than over Mauritania as a whole — the same series the month-by-month scores below are built from.

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyBrakna, Mauritania. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (32.0), highest in May (41.7). Monthly means: 32.0, 33.7, 36.6, 39.3, 41.7, 41.5, 38.4, 37.1, 37.7, 39.4, 36.5, 32.4.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January32.0
February33.7
March36.6
April39.3
May41.7
June41.5
July38.4
August37.1
September37.7
October39.4
November36.5
December32.4
Rainfallmm
Rainfall · 12-month climatologyBrakna, Mauritania. Rainfall by month in mm. Lowest in January (0), highest in August (41). Monthly means: 0, 0, 1, 0, 1, 4, 11, 41, 36, 7, 0, 1.
View data table
MonthRainfall (mm)
January0
February0
March1
April0
May1
June4
July11
August41
September36
October7
November0
December1
Sunshinehr / day
Sunshine · 12-month climatologyBrakna, Mauritania. Sunshine hours by month in hr / day. Lowest in August (8.5), highest in March (10.6). Monthly means: 9.5, 9.9, 10.6, 10.6, 10.4, 10.1, 9.4, 8.5, 9.0, 9.8, 9.4, 9.0.
View data table
MonthSunshine hours (hr / day)
January9.5
February9.9
March10.6
April10.6
May10.4
June10.1
July9.4
August8.5
September9.0
October9.8
November9.4
December9.0
Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about Mauritania

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Reconsider travel
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Reconsider travel

Changed Checked travel.state.gov

Parts of Mauritania carry a higher advisory — up to level 4, "Do not travel". The governments concerned name a region rather than a boundary, so the carve-out is not drawn on the map and is not reflected in the combined level above. Follow the source links for where it applies.

Start free

Plan a trip to Brakna.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.