Where to Go for Great Weather
Mauritania · Regional climate

Hodh El Gharbiwhen to go

Regional slice of Mauritania with its own temperature profile. Best months here: Jan · Feb · Dec.

Range
30–42 °C
Compare
+2.2°C vs. Mauritania mean
Country
Mauritania
TZ
Africa/Nouakchott
Region match
Good option

Free-tier default preferences. Tune preferences on the map to reshape this score.

12-month climate · Hodh El Gharbi

How the year moves in Hodh El Gharbi

Ten years of ERA5, aggregated over Hodh El Gharbi itself rather than over Mauritania as a whole — the same series the month-by-month scores below are built from.

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyHodh El Gharbi, Mauritania. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (30.4), highest in May (42.3). Monthly means: 30.4, 33.0, 36.7, 40.2, 42.3, 41.7, 38.1, 36.0, 37.3, 39.1, 35.8, 31.3.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January30.4
February33.0
March36.7
April40.2
May42.3
June41.7
July38.1
August36.0
September37.3
October39.1
November35.8
December31.3
Rainfallmm
Rainfall · 12-month climatologyHodh El Gharbi, Mauritania. Rainfall by month in mm. Lowest in February (0), highest in August (74). Monthly means: 0, 0, 0, 1, 2, 6, 31, 74, 35, 5, 0, 0.
View data table
MonthRainfall (mm)
January0
February0
March0
April1
May2
June6
July31
August74
September35
October5
November0
December0
Sunshinehr / day
Sunshine · 12-month climatologyHodh El Gharbi, Mauritania. Sunshine hours by month in hr / day. Lowest in August (8.1), highest in March (10.5). Monthly means: 9.5, 9.9, 10.5, 10.5, 10.0, 9.9, 8.9, 8.1, 8.8, 9.7, 9.6, 9.2.
View data table
MonthSunshine hours (hr / day)
January9.5
February9.9
March10.5
April10.5
May10.0
June9.9
July8.9
August8.1
September8.8
October9.7
November9.6
December9.2
Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about Mauritania

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Reconsider travel
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Reconsider travel

Changed Checked travel.state.gov

Parts of Mauritania carry a higher advisory — up to level 4, "Do not travel". The governments concerned name a region rather than a boundary, so the carve-out is not drawn on the map and is not reflected in the combined level above. Follow the source links for where it applies.

Start free

Plan a trip to Hodh El Gharbi.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.