Where to Go for Great Weather
Mauritania · Regional climate

Trarzawhen to go

Regional slice of Mauritania with its own temperature profile. Best months here: Jan · Feb · Dec.

Range
30–39 °C
Compare
+0.5°C vs. Mauritania mean
Country
Mauritania
TZ
Africa/Nouakchott
Region match
Good option

Free-tier default preferences. Tune preferences on the map to reshape this score.

12-month climate · Trarza

How the year moves in Trarza

Ten years of ERA5, aggregated over Trarza itself rather than over Mauritania as a whole — the same series the month-by-month scores below are built from.

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyTrarza, Mauritania. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (30.0), highest in June (39.3). Monthly means: 30.0, 31.5, 33.8, 36.1, 38.4, 39.3, 36.5, 36.2, 37.1, 37.9, 34.5, 30.3.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January30.0
February31.5
March33.8
April36.1
May38.4
June39.3
July36.5
August36.2
September37.1
October37.9
November34.5
December30.3
Rainfallmm
Rainfall · 12-month climatologyTrarza, Mauritania. Rainfall by month in mm. Lowest in January (0), highest in August (24). Monthly means: 0, 0, 1, 1, 0, 3, 4, 24, 24, 5, 0, 1.
View data table
MonthRainfall (mm)
January0
February0
March1
April1
May0
June3
July4
August24
September24
October5
November0
December1
Sunshinehr / day
Sunshine · 12-month climatologyTrarza, Mauritania. Sunshine hours by month in hr / day. Lowest in December (9.0), highest in April (10.7). Monthly means: 9.4, 9.9, 10.7, 10.7, 10.7, 10.3, 9.7, 9.0, 9.2, 9.9, 9.4, 9.0.
View data table
MonthSunshine hours (hr / day)
January9.4
February9.9
March10.7
April10.7
May10.7
June10.3
July9.7
August9.0
September9.2
October9.9
November9.4
December9.0
Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about Mauritania

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Reconsider travel
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Reconsider travel

Changed Checked travel.state.gov

Parts of Mauritania carry a higher advisory — up to level 4, "Do not travel". The governments concerned name a region rather than a boundary, so the carve-out is not drawn on the map and is not reflected in the combined level above. Follow the source links for where it applies.

Start free

Plan a trip to Trarza.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.