Where to Go for Great Weather
Mauritius · Regional climate

Plaines Wilhemswhen to go

Regional slice of Mauritius with its own temperature profile. Best months here: May · Jul · Aug.

Range
23–28 °C
Compare
+0.2°C vs. Mauritius mean
Country
Mauritius
TZ
Indian/Mauritius
Region match
Perfect match

Free-tier default preferences. Tune preferences on the map to reshape this score.

12-month climate · Plaines Wilhems

How the year moves in Plaines Wilhems

Ten years of ERA5, aggregated over Plaines Wilhems itself rather than over Mauritius as a whole — the same series the month-by-month scores below are built from.

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyPlaines Wilhems, Mauritius. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in July (23.1), highest in February (28.1). Monthly means: 28.0, 28.1, 28.1, 27.1, 25.5, 23.9, 23.1, 23.2, 23.7, 25.1, 26.3, 27.5.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January28.0
February28.1
March28.1
April27.1
May25.5
June23.9
July23.1
August23.2
September23.7
October25.1
November26.3
December27.5
Rainfallmm
Rainfall · 12-month climatologyPlaines Wilhems, Mauritius. Rainfall by month in mm. Lowest in September (28), highest in January (195). Monthly means: 195, 175, 161, 114, 57, 43, 41, 34, 28, 37, 67, 115.
View data table
MonthRainfall (mm)
January195
February175
March161
April114
May57
June43
July41
August34
September28
October37
November67
December115
Sunshinehr / day
Sunshine · 12-month climatologyPlaines Wilhems, Mauritius. Sunshine hours by month in hr / day. Lowest in June (6.0), highest in December (9.8). Monthly means: 8.6, 8.2, 7.7, 6.9, 6.8, 6.0, 6.0, 6.9, 7.8, 9.0, 9.6, 9.8.
View data table
MonthSunshine hours (hr / day)
January8.6
February8.2
March7.7
April6.9
May6.8
June6.0
July6.0
August6.9
September7.8
October9.0
November9.6
December9.8
Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about Mauritius

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise increased caution
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.state.gov
Start free

Plan a trip to Plaines Wilhems.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.