Where to Go for Great Weather
Mexico · Regional climate

Guerrerowhen to go

Regional slice of Mexico with its own temperature profile. Best months here: Jan · Nov · Dec.

Range
28–32 °C
Compare
+1.7°C vs. Mexico mean
Country
Mexico
TZ
America/Mexico_City
Region match
Perfect match

Free-tier default preferences. Tune preferences on the map to reshape this score.

12-month climate · Guerrero

How the year moves in Guerrero

Ten years of ERA5, aggregated over Guerrero itself rather than over Mexico as a whole — the same series the month-by-month scores below are built from.

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyGuerrero, Mexico. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in September (28.3), highest in April (32.4). Monthly means: 28.7, 30.1, 31.4, 32.4, 32.4, 29.5, 29.4, 28.9, 28.3, 28.6, 29.0, 28.6.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January28.7
February30.1
March31.4
April32.4
May32.4
June29.5
July29.4
August28.9
September28.3
October28.6
November29.0
December28.6
Rainfallmm
Rainfall · 12-month climatologyGuerrero, Mexico. Rainfall by month in mm. Lowest in February (7), highest in September (382). Monthly means: 12, 7, 12, 11, 63, 274, 261, 332, 382, 224, 44, 12.
View data table
MonthRainfall (mm)
January12
February7
March12
April11
May63
June274
July261
August332
September382
October224
November44
December12
Sunshinehr / day
Sunshine · 12-month climatologyGuerrero, Mexico. Sunshine hours by month in hr / day. Lowest in September (5.6), highest in April (10.6). Monthly means: 9.0, 9.8, 10.4, 10.6, 9.3, 6.0, 6.7, 6.2, 5.6, 6.6, 8.6, 8.9.
View data table
MonthSunshine hours (hr / day)
January9.0
February9.8
March10.4
April10.6
May9.3
June6.0
July6.7
August6.2
September5.6
October6.6
November8.6
December8.9
Safety · 6 governments

What the governments say about Mexico

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise increased caution
Highest level across 6 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
CA

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.gc.ca
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
UK

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.gov.uk
US

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.state.gov

Parts of Mexico carry a higher advisory — up to level 4, "Do not travel". The governments concerned name a region rather than a boundary, so the carve-out is not drawn on the map and is not reflected in the combined level above. Follow the source links for where it applies.

Start free

Plan a trip to Guerrero.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.