Where to Go for Great Weather
Mexico · Puebla · January

Puebla in Januaryhow the month reads

January is one of the strongest months for Puebla inside Mexico, with cooler than the yearly mean by 2.8°C. The safety bulletins below apply.

Rank
1 of 12
Score
90/100
January match
90/100

Free-tier default preferences.

  • Temperature
    23°C
    −2.8°C vs. yearly mean
  • Month rank
    1 of 12
    for Puebla
  • Best months
    January · February · March
    highest regional score
12-month temperature · Puebla

January in context

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyPuebla, Mexico — January. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (22.9), highest in May (28.3). Monthly means: 22.9, 25.0, 27.0, 28.0, 28.3, 26.3, 26.1, 26.2, 25.3, 24.9, 24.5, 23.3.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January22.9
February25.0
March27.0
April28.0
May28.3
June26.3
July26.1
August26.2
September25.3
October24.9
November24.5
December23.3
Safety · 6 governments

What the governments say about Mexico

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise increased caution
Highest level across 6 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
CA

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.gc.ca
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
UK

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.gov.uk
US

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.state.gov

Parts of Mexico carry a higher advisory — up to level 4, "Do not travel". The governments concerned name a region rather than a boundary, so the carve-out is not drawn on the map and is not reflected in the combined level above. Follow the source links for where it applies.

Start free

Plan a January trip to Puebla.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.