Where to Go for Great Weather
Mexico · Zacatecas · September

Zacatecas in Septemberhow the month reads

September is a challenging month for Zacatecas overall inside Mexico, with average temperatures for the region. The safety bulletins below apply.

Rank
10 of 12
Score
75/100
September match
75/100

Free-tier default preferences.

  • Temperature
    25°C
    −0.2°C vs. yearly mean
  • Month rank
    10 of 12
    for Zacatecas
  • Best months
    February · March · April
    highest regional score
12-month temperature · Zacatecas

September in context

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyZacatecas, Mexico — September. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (20.7), highest in May (30.0). Monthly means: 20.7, 23.6, 26.3, 28.2, 30.0, 29.0, 26.7, 26.7, 25.2, 24.7, 23.3, 21.0.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January20.7
February23.6
March26.3
April28.2
May30.0
June29.0
July26.7
August26.7
September25.2
October24.7
November23.3
December21.0
Safety · 6 governments

What the governments say about Mexico

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise increased caution
Highest level across 6 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
CA

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.gc.ca
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
UK

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.gov.uk
US

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.state.gov

Parts of Mexico carry a higher advisory — up to level 4, "Do not travel". The governments concerned name a region rather than a boundary, so the carve-out is not drawn on the map and is not reflected in the combined level above. Follow the source links for where it applies.

Start free

Plan a September trip to Zacatecas.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.