Where to Go for Great Weather
Mongolia · Khentii · December

Khentii in Decemberhow the month reads

December is a challenging month for Khentii overall inside Mongolia, with cooler than the yearly mean by 20.1°C. The safety bulletins below apply.

Rank
12 of 12
Score
60/100
December match
60/100

Free-tier default preferences.

  • Temperature
    -14°C
    −20.1°C vs. yearly mean
  • Month rank
    12 of 12
    for Khentii
  • Best months
    June · July · August
    highest regional score
12-month temperature · Khentii

December in context

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyKhentii, Mongolia — December. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (-14.7), highest in July (24.6). Monthly means: -14.7, -10.0, 1.6, 10.2, 17.1, 22.9, 24.6, 21.6, 17.0, 6.5, -5.3, -13.6.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January-14.7
February-10.0
March1.6
April10.2
May17.1
June22.9
July24.6
August21.6
September17.0
October6.5
November-5.3
December-13.6
Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about Mongolia

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise increased caution
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked travel.state.gov
Start free

Plan a December trip to Khentii.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.