Where to Go for Great Weather
Morocco · Regional climate

Oued Ed-Dahabwhen to go

Regional slice of Morocco with its own temperature profile. Best months here: Jan · Feb · Mar.

Range
25–37 °C
Compare
+4.5°C vs. Morocco mean
Country
Morocco
TZ
Africa/Casablanca
Region match
Perfect match

Free-tier default preferences. Tune preferences on the map to reshape this score.

12-month climate · Oued Ed-Dahab

How the year moves in Oued Ed-Dahab

Ten years of ERA5, aggregated over Oued Ed-Dahab itself rather than over Morocco as a whole — the same series the month-by-month scores below are built from.

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyOued Ed-Dahab, Morocco. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (25.2), highest in August (37.3). Monthly means: 25.2, 26.2, 27.9, 29.3, 31.3, 34.1, 36.9, 37.3, 36.0, 33.3, 29.2, 25.5.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January25.2
February26.2
March27.9
April29.3
May31.3
June34.1
July36.9
August37.3
September36.0
October33.3
November29.2
December25.5
Rainfallmm
Rainfall · 12-month climatologyOued Ed-Dahab, Morocco. Rainfall by month in mm. Lowest in July (0), highest in October (11). Monthly means: 1, 5, 1, 0, 2, 2, 0, 3, 5, 11, 1, 2.
View data table
MonthRainfall (mm)
January1
February5
March1
April0
May2
June2
July0
August3
September5
October11
November1
December2
Sunshinehr / day
Sunshine · 12-month climatologyOued Ed-Dahab, Morocco. Sunshine hours by month in hr / day. Lowest in December (9.2), highest in April (11.2). Monthly means: 9.6, 10.2, 11.2, 11.2, 11.2, 10.9, 10.6, 10.2, 9.8, 9.7, 9.5, 9.2.
View data table
MonthSunshine hours (hr / day)
January9.6
February10.2
March11.2
April11.2
May11.2
June10.9
July10.6
August10.2
September9.8
October9.7
November9.5
December9.2
Safety · 6 governments

What the governments say about Morocco

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise increased caution
Highest level across 6 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
CA

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.gc.ca
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
UK

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.gov.uk
US

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.state.gov

Parts of Morocco carry a higher advisory — up to level 4, "Do not travel". The governments concerned name a region rather than a boundary, so the carve-out is not drawn on the map and is not reflected in the combined level above. Follow the source links for where it applies.

Start free

Plan a trip to Oued Ed-Dahab.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.