Where to Go for Great Weather
Mozambique · Tete · January

Tete in Januaryhow the month reads

January is a mixed month — worth planning against specific weeks inside Mozambique, with average temperatures for the region. The safety bulletins below apply.

Rank
7 of 12
Score
60/100
January match
60/100

Free-tier default preferences.

  • Temperature
    30°C
    −0.2°C vs. yearly mean
  • Month rank
    7 of 12
    for Tete
  • Best months
    April · May · June
    highest regional score
12-month temperature · Tete

January in context

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyTete, Mozambique — January. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in July (25.6), highest in October (33.9). Monthly means: 29.6, 30.2, 29.5, 29.0, 27.7, 25.8, 25.6, 28.6, 32.0, 33.9, 33.6, 31.6.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January29.6
February30.2
March29.5
April29.0
May27.7
June25.8
July25.6
August28.6
September32.0
October33.9
November33.6
December31.6
Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about Mozambique

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise increased caution
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.state.gov

Parts of Mozambique carry a higher advisory — up to level 4, "Do not travel". The governments concerned name a region rather than a boundary, so the carve-out is not drawn on the map and is not reflected in the combined level above. Follow the source links for where it applies.

Start free

Plan a January trip to Tete.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.