Where to Go for Great Weather
Namibia · Regional climate

Kunenewhen to go

Regional slice of Namibia with its own temperature profile. Best months here: May · Jun · Jul.

Range
27–32 °C
Compare
+0.6°C vs. Namibia mean
Country
Namibia
TZ
Africa/Windhoek
Region match
Perfect match

Free-tier default preferences. Tune preferences on the map to reshape this score.

12-month climate · Kunene

How the year moves in Kunene

Ten years of ERA5, aggregated over Kunene itself rather than over Namibia as a whole — the same series the month-by-month scores below are built from.

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyKunene, Namibia. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in July (27.2), highest in November (32.3). Monthly means: 31.1, 31.3, 30.9, 30.9, 29.8, 27.4, 27.2, 28.8, 30.8, 32.1, 32.3, 31.6.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January31.1
February31.3
March30.9
April30.9
May29.8
June27.4
July27.2
August28.8
September30.8
October32.1
November32.3
December31.6
Rainfallmm
Rainfall · 12-month climatologyKunene, Namibia. Rainfall by month in mm. Lowest in June (0), highest in March (68). Monthly means: 41, 60, 68, 18, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 5, 12, 31.
View data table
MonthRainfall (mm)
January41
February60
March68
April18
May0
June0
July0
August0
September0
October5
November12
December31
Sunshinehr / day
Sunshine · 12-month climatologyKunene, Namibia. Sunshine hours by month in hr / day. Lowest in March (9.0), highest in November (11.3). Monthly means: 10.4, 9.5, 9.0, 9.1, 9.4, 9.3, 9.4, 9.9, 10.5, 11.2, 11.3, 10.9.
View data table
MonthSunshine hours (hr / day)
January10.4
February9.5
March9.0
April9.1
May9.4
June9.3
July9.4
August9.9
September10.5
October11.2
November11.3
December10.9
What’s open · year round

Things to do in Kunene

Opening seasons are checked by hand against the operators and parks themselves, not derived from the climate figures on this page. Last reviewed 2026-08-28. Dates move — confirm before you book.

Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about Namibia

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise increased caution
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.state.gov
Start free

Plan a trip to Kunene.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.