Where to Go for Great Weather
Nepal · Dhaulagiri Zone · April

Dhaulagiri Zone in Aprilhow the month reads

April is a solid shoulder month for Dhaulagiri Zone inside Nepal, with average temperatures for the region. The safety bulletins below apply.

Rank
4 of 12
Score
60/100
April match
60/100

Free-tier default preferences.

  • Temperature
    10°C
    −0.1°C vs. yearly mean
  • Month rank
    4 of 12
    for Dhaulagiri Zone
  • Best months
    January · February · March
    highest regional score
12-month temperature · Dhaulagiri Zone

April in context

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyDhaulagiri Zone, Nepal — April. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (1.3), highest in August (16.5). Monthly means: 1.3, 3.3, 6.1, 10.1, 12.4, 15.8, 16.5, 16.5, 15.4, 11.9, 8.2, 4.4.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January1.3
February3.3
March6.1
April10.1
May12.4
June15.8
July16.5
August16.5
September15.4
October11.9
November8.2
December4.4
Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about Nepal

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise increased caution
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.state.gov

Parts of Nepal carry a higher advisory — up to level 4, "Do not travel". The governments concerned name a region rather than a boundary, so the carve-out is not drawn on the map and is not reflected in the combined level above. Follow the source links for where it applies.

Start free

Plan a April trip to Dhaulagiri Zone.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.