Where to Go for Great Weather
Nepal · Rapti Zone · April

Rapti Zone in Aprilhow the month reads

April is one of the strongest months for Rapti Zone inside Nepal, with warmer than the yearly mean by 3.2°C. The safety bulletins below apply.

Rank
1 of 12
Score
90/100
April match
90/100

Free-tier default preferences.

  • Temperature
    25°C
    +3.2°C vs. yearly mean
  • Month rank
    1 of 12
    for Rapti Zone
  • Best months
    April · March · October
    highest regional score
12-month temperature · Rapti Zone

April in context

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyRapti Zone, Nepal — April. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (13.5), highest in June (26.2). Monthly means: 13.5, 17.0, 21.1, 25.1, 25.3, 26.2, 25.3, 25.3, 24.9, 22.8, 19.6, 15.9.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January13.5
February17.0
March21.1
April25.1
May25.3
June26.2
July25.3
August25.3
September24.9
October22.8
November19.6
December15.9
Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about Nepal

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise increased caution
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.state.gov

Parts of Nepal carry a higher advisory — up to level 4, "Do not travel". The governments concerned name a region rather than a boundary, so the carve-out is not drawn on the map and is not reflected in the combined level above. Follow the source links for where it applies.

Start free

Plan a April trip to Rapti Zone.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.