Where to Go for Great Weather
Nicaragua · Regional climate

Matagalpawhen to go

Regional slice of Nicaragua with its own temperature profile. Best months here: Feb · Mar · Jan.

Range
27–31 °C
Compare
−0.5°C vs. Nicaragua mean
Country
Nicaragua
TZ
America/Managua
Region match
Perfect match

Free-tier default preferences. Tune preferences on the map to reshape this score.

12-month climate · Matagalpa

How the year moves in Matagalpa

Ten years of ERA5, aggregated over Matagalpa itself rather than over Nicaragua as a whole — the same series the month-by-month scores below are built from.

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyMatagalpa, Nicaragua. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in December (27.4), highest in April (31.4). Monthly means: 27.6, 28.4, 29.8, 31.4, 31.3, 29.2, 28.7, 29.4, 29.9, 29.3, 28.3, 27.4.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January27.6
February28.4
March29.8
April31.4
May31.3
June29.2
July28.7
August29.4
September29.9
October29.3
November28.3
December27.4
Rainfallmm
Rainfall · 12-month climatologyMatagalpa, Nicaragua. Rainfall by month in mm. Lowest in March (35), highest in October (264). Monthly means: 42, 37, 35, 50, 192, 261, 156, 161, 192, 264, 142, 67.
View data table
MonthRainfall (mm)
January42
February37
March35
April50
May192
June261
July156
August161
September192
October264
November142
December67
Sunshinehr / day
Sunshine · 12-month climatologyMatagalpa, Nicaragua. Sunshine hours by month in hr / day. Lowest in June (4.0), highest in April (7.0). Monthly means: 5.9, 6.4, 6.8, 7.0, 5.5, 4.0, 4.4, 5.0, 5.6, 5.0, 5.1, 5.4.
View data table
MonthSunshine hours (hr / day)
January5.9
February6.4
March6.8
April7.0
May5.5
June4.0
July4.4
August5.0
September5.6
October5.0
November5.1
December5.4
Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about Nicaragua

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Reconsider travel
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Reconsider travel

Changed Checked travel.state.gov
Start free

Plan a trip to Matagalpa.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.