Where to Go for Great Weather
Nigeria · Niger State · September

Niger State in Septemberhow the month reads

September is a mixed month — worth planning against specific weeks inside Nigeria, with cooler than the yearly mean by 3.5°C. The safety bulletins below apply.

Rank
8 of 12
Score
60/100
September match
60/100

Free-tier default preferences.

  • Temperature
    30°C
    −3.5°C vs. yearly mean
  • Month rank
    8 of 12
    for Niger State
  • Best months
    June · October · January
    highest regional score
12-month temperature · Niger State

September in context

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyNiger State, Nigeria — September. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in August (29.1), highest in March (38.4). Monthly means: 34.5, 36.5, 38.4, 37.7, 35.1, 31.9, 30.0, 29.1, 30.3, 32.3, 35.1, 34.7.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January34.5
February36.5
March38.4
April37.7
May35.1
June31.9
July30.0
August29.1
September30.3
October32.3
November35.1
December34.7
Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about Nigeria

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Reconsider travel
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Reconsider travel

Changed Checked travel.state.gov

Parts of Nigeria carry a higher advisory — up to level 4, "Do not travel". The governments concerned name a region rather than a boundary, so the carve-out is not drawn on the map and is not reflected in the combined level above. Follow the source links for where it applies.

Start free

Plan a September trip to Niger State.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.