Where to Go for Great Weather
North Macedonia · Regional climate

Makedonska Kamenicawhen to go

Regional slice of North Macedonia with its own temperature profile. Best months here: Jul · Aug · Sep.

Range
4–28 °C
Compare
−1.0°C vs. North Macedonia mean
Country
North Macedonia
TZ
Europe/Skopje
Region match
Perfect match

Free-tier default preferences. Tune preferences on the map to reshape this score.

12-month climate · Makedonska Kamenica

How the year moves in Makedonska Kamenica

Ten years of ERA5, aggregated over Makedonska Kamenica itself rather than over North Macedonia as a whole — the same series the month-by-month scores below are built from.

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyMakedonska Kamenica, North Macedonia. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (4.3), highest in July (27.9). Monthly means: 4.3, 8.5, 11.5, 16.1, 19.6, 24.9, 27.9, 27.9, 23.1, 17.3, 11.2, 6.3.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January4.3
February8.5
March11.5
April16.1
May19.6
June24.9
July27.9
August27.9
September23.1
October17.3
November11.2
December6.3
Rainfallmm
Rainfall · 12-month climatologyMakedonska Kamenica, North Macedonia. Rainfall by month in mm. Lowest in February (48), highest in May (105). Monthly means: 75, 48, 85, 76, 105, 98, 55, 62, 52, 61, 87, 79.
View data table
MonthRainfall (mm)
January75
February48
March85
April76
May105
June98
July55
August62
September52
October61
November87
December79
Sunshinehr / day
Sunshine · 12-month climatologyMakedonska Kamenica, North Macedonia. Sunshine hours by month in hr / day. Lowest in December (4.0), highest in July (8.9). Monthly means: 4.8, 5.7, 6.7, 7.6, 7.3, 8.2, 8.9, 8.6, 7.3, 6.2, 4.4, 4.0.
View data table
MonthSunshine hours (hr / day)
January4.8
February5.7
March6.7
April7.6
May7.3
June8.2
July8.9
August8.6
September7.3
October6.2
November4.4
December4.0
Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about North Macedonia

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise normal precautions
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked travel.state.gov
Start free

Plan a trip to Makedonska Kamenica.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.