Where to Go for Great Weather
Oman · Regional climate

Ash Sharqiyah Northwhen to go

Regional slice of Oman with its own temperature profile. Best months here: Jan · Feb · Dec.

Range
27–42 °C
Compare
+0.4°C vs. Oman mean
Country
Oman
TZ
Asia/Muscat
Region match
Perfect match

Free-tier default preferences. Tune preferences on the map to reshape this score.

12-month climate · Ash Sharqiyah North

How the year moves in Ash Sharqiyah North

Ten years of ERA5, aggregated over Ash Sharqiyah North itself rather than over Oman as a whole — the same series the month-by-month scores below are built from.

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyAsh Sharqiyah North, Oman. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (26.6), highest in June (42.1). Monthly means: 26.6, 29.0, 32.3, 36.8, 40.2, 42.1, 40.0, 39.6, 38.2, 35.5, 31.1, 27.7.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January26.6
February29.0
March32.3
April36.8
May40.2
June42.1
July40.0
August39.6
September38.2
October35.5
November31.1
December27.7
Rainfallmm
Rainfall · 12-month climatologyAsh Sharqiyah North, Oman. Rainfall by month in mm. Lowest in September (1), highest in April (17). Monthly means: 4, 5, 12, 17, 3, 1, 14, 4, 1, 8, 1, 4.
View data table
MonthRainfall (mm)
January4
February5
March12
April17
May3
June1
July14
August4
September1
October8
November1
December4
Sunshinehr / day
Sunshine · 12-month climatologyAsh Sharqiyah North, Oman. Sunshine hours by month in hr / day. Lowest in July (7.6), highest in May (10.3). Monthly means: 9.4, 9.9, 10.1, 10.3, 10.3, 9.6, 7.6, 7.9, 8.8, 9.5, 9.7, 9.3.
View data table
MonthSunshine hours (hr / day)
January9.4
February9.9
March10.1
April10.3
May10.3
June9.6
July7.6
August7.9
September8.8
October9.5
November9.7
December9.3
Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about Oman

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Reconsider travel
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Reconsider travel

Changed Checked travel.state.gov
Start free

Plan a trip to Ash Sharqiyah North.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.