Where to Go for Great Weather
Papua New Guinea · Western Highlands · May

Western Highlands in Mayhow the month reads

May is a mixed month — worth planning against specific weeks inside Papua New Guinea, with average temperatures for the region. The safety bulletins below apply.

Rank
8 of 12
Score
25/100
May match
25/100

Free-tier default preferences.

  • Temperature
    23°C
    +0.1°C vs. yearly mean
  • Month rank
    8 of 12
    for Western Highlands
  • Best months
    June · August · September
    highest regional score
12-month temperature · Western Highlands

May in context

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyWestern Highlands, Papua New Guinea — May. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in July (22.1), highest in January (23.3). Monthly means: 23.3, 23.0, 23.1, 22.9, 23.0, 22.3, 22.1, 22.3, 22.7, 23.1, 23.2, 23.3.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January23.3
February23.0
March23.1
April22.9
May23.0
June22.3
July22.1
August22.3
September22.7
October23.1
November23.2
December23.3
Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about Papua New Guinea

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Reconsider travel
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Reconsider travel

Changed Checked travel.state.gov

Parts of Papua New Guinea carry a higher advisory — up to level 4, "Do not travel". The governments concerned name a region rather than a boundary, so the carve-out is not drawn on the map and is not reflected in the combined level above. Follow the source links for where it applies.

Start free

Plan a May trip to Western Highlands.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.