Where to Go for Great Weather
Peru · Regional climate

Cuscowhen to go

Regional slice of Peru with its own temperature profile. Best months here: Sep · Jun · Jul.

Range
18–20 °C
Compare
−5.6°C vs. Peru mean
Country
Peru
TZ
America/Lima
Region match
Acceptable

Free-tier default preferences. Tune preferences on the map to reshape this score.

12-month climate · Cusco

How the year moves in Cusco

Ten years of ERA5, aggregated over Cusco itself rather than over Peru as a whole — the same series the month-by-month scores below are built from.

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyCusco, Peru. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in June (17.7), highest in October (19.6). Monthly means: 18.6, 18.3, 18.6, 18.8, 18.3, 17.7, 18.0, 18.7, 19.6, 19.6, 19.5, 19.0.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January18.6
February18.3
March18.6
April18.8
May18.3
June17.7
July18.0
August18.7
September19.6
October19.6
November19.5
December19.0
Rainfallmm
Rainfall · 12-month climatologyCusco, Peru. Rainfall by month in mm. Lowest in July (62), highest in February (386). Monthly means: 378, 386, 331, 198, 124, 84, 62, 77, 118, 209, 273, 379.
View data table
MonthRainfall (mm)
January378
February386
March331
April198
May124
June84
July62
August77
September118
October209
November273
December379
Sunshinehr / day
Sunshine · 12-month climatologyCusco, Peru. Sunshine hours by month in hr / day. Lowest in February (4.7), highest in August (7.6). Monthly means: 5.5, 4.7, 5.1, 6.1, 6.6, 6.7, 7.4, 7.6, 7.5, 7.0, 6.3, 5.6.
View data table
MonthSunshine hours (hr / day)
January5.5
February4.7
March5.1
April6.1
May6.6
June6.7
July7.4
August7.6
September7.5
October7.0
November6.3
December5.6
What’s open · year round

Things to do in Cusco

Opening seasons are checked by hand against the operators and parks themselves, not derived from the climate figures on this page. Last reviewed 2026-08-28. Dates move — confirm before you book.

Safety · 6 governments

What the governments say about Peru

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise increased caution
Highest level across 6 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
CA

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.gc.ca
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
UK

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.gov.uk
US

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.state.gov

Parts of Peru carry a higher advisory — up to level 4, "Do not travel". The governments concerned name a region rather than a boundary, so the carve-out is not drawn on the map and is not reflected in the combined level above. Follow the source links for where it applies.

Start free

Plan a trip to Cusco.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.