Where to Go for Great Weather
Poland · Lesser Poland Voivodeship · December

Lesser Poland Voivodeship in Decemberhow the month reads

December is a challenging month for Lesser Poland Voivodeship overall inside Poland, with cooler than the yearly mean by 10.5°C. The safety bulletins below apply.

Rank
12 of 12
Score
25/100
December match
25/100

Free-tier default preferences.

What’s open · December

Things to do in Lesser Poland Voivodeship in December

Opening seasons are checked by hand against the operators and parks themselves, not derived from the climate figures on this page. Last reviewed 2026-08-28. Dates move — confirm before you book.

  • Temperature
    3°C
    −10.5°C vs. yearly mean
  • Month rank
    12 of 12
    for Lesser Poland Voivodeship
  • Best months
    June · July · August
    highest regional score
12-month temperature · Lesser Poland Voivodeship

December in context

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyLesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland — December. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (1.8), highest in August (24.4). Monthly means: 1.8, 4.8, 8.9, 13.7, 17.9, 23.2, 24.0, 24.4, 19.7, 14.1, 7.4, 3.1.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January1.8
February4.8
March8.9
April13.7
May17.9
June23.2
July24.0
August24.4
September19.7
October14.1
November7.4
December3.1
Safety · 6 governments

What the governments say about Poland

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise normal precautions
Highest level across 6 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
CA

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked travel.gc.ca
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
UK

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.gov.uk
US

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked travel.state.gov
Start free

Plan a December trip to Lesser Poland Voivodeship.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.