Where to Go for Great Weather
Portugal · Vila Real · December

Vila Real in Decemberhow the month reads

December is a challenging month for Vila Real overall inside Portugal, with cooler than the yearly mean by 7.8°C. The safety bulletins below apply.

Rank
12 of 12
Score
25/100
December match
25/100

Free-tier default preferences.

  • Temperature
    10°C
    −7.8°C vs. yearly mean
  • Month rank
    12 of 12
    for Vila Real
  • Best months
    June · July · August
    highest regional score
12-month temperature · Vila Real

December in context

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyVila Real, Portugal — December. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (10.0), highest in August (28.1). Monthly means: 10.0, 12.2, 13.6, 16.6, 20.2, 23.5, 27.7, 28.1, 23.6, 19.3, 13.2, 10.4.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January10.0
February12.2
March13.6
April16.6
May20.2
June23.5
July27.7
August28.1
September23.6
October19.3
November13.2
December10.4
Safety · 6 governments

What the governments say about Portugal

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise normal precautions
Highest level across 6 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
CA

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked travel.gc.ca
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
UK

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.gov.uk
US

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked travel.state.gov
Start free

Plan a December trip to Vila Real.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.