Where to Go for Great Weather
Republic of the Congo · Regional climate

Cuvettewhen to go

Regional slice of Republic of the Congo with its own temperature profile. Best months here: Jan · Feb · Jun.

Range
30–32 °C
Compare
+0.7°C vs. Republic of the Congo mean
Country
Republic of the Congo
TZ
Africa/Brazzaville
Region match
Good option

Free-tier default preferences. Tune preferences on the map to reshape this score.

12-month climate · Cuvette

How the year moves in Cuvette

Ten years of ERA5, aggregated over Cuvette itself rather than over Republic of the Congo as a whole — the same series the month-by-month scores below are built from.

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyCuvette, Republic of the Congo. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in July (29.6), highest in March (32.1). Monthly means: 31.3, 31.9, 32.1, 31.7, 31.1, 30.3, 29.6, 30.2, 30.3, 30.3, 30.3, 30.6.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January31.3
February31.9
March32.1
April31.7
May31.1
June30.3
July29.6
August30.2
September30.3
October30.3
November30.3
December30.6
Rainfallmm
Rainfall · 12-month climatologyCuvette, Republic of the Congo. Rainfall by month in mm. Lowest in July (41), highest in October (212). Monthly means: 76, 93, 132, 163, 125, 61, 41, 77, 150, 212, 193, 118.
View data table
MonthRainfall (mm)
January76
February93
March132
April163
May125
June61
July41
August77
September150
October212
November193
December118
Sunshinehr / day
Sunshine · 12-month climatologyCuvette, Republic of the Congo. Sunshine hours by month in hr / day. Lowest in September (5.1), highest in January (7.0). Monthly means: 7.0, 6.9, 6.7, 5.9, 5.8, 5.9, 5.9, 5.6, 5.1, 5.2, 5.5, 6.2.
View data table
MonthSunshine hours (hr / day)
January7.0
February6.9
March6.7
April5.9
May5.8
June5.9
July5.9
August5.6
September5.1
October5.2
November5.5
December6.2
Other regions · Republic of the Congo

Nearby and comparable

Safety · 3 governments

What the governments say about Republic of the Congo

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise increased caution
Highest level across 3 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.state.gov

Parts of Republic of the Congo carry a higher advisory — up to level 3, "Reconsider travel". The governments concerned name a region rather than a boundary, so the carve-out is not drawn on the map and is not reflected in the combined level above. Follow the source links for where it applies.

Start free

Plan a trip to Cuvette.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.