Where to Go for Great Weather
Romania · Vâlcea · April

Vâlcea in Aprilhow the month reads

April is a solid shoulder month for Vâlcea inside Romania, with average temperatures for the region. The safety bulletins below apply.

Rank
6 of 12
Score
60/100
April match
60/100

Free-tier default preferences.

  • Temperature
    15°C
    −0.0°C vs. yearly mean
  • Month rank
    6 of 12
    for Vâlcea
  • Best months
    August · July · September
    highest regional score
12-month temperature · Vâlcea

April in context

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyVâlcea, Romania — April. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (2.8), highest in August (26.6). Monthly means: 2.8, 5.9, 9.9, 14.9, 18.4, 24.0, 26.0, 26.6, 21.6, 15.7, 8.6, 4.1.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January2.8
February5.9
March9.9
April14.9
May18.4
June24.0
July26.0
August26.6
September21.6
October15.7
November8.6
December4.1
Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about Romania

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise normal precautions
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked travel.state.gov

Parts of Romania carry a higher advisory — up to level 2, "Exercise increased caution". The governments concerned name a region rather than a boundary, so the carve-out is not drawn on the map and is not reflected in the combined level above. Follow the source links for where it applies.

Start free

Plan a April trip to Vâlcea.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.