Where to Go for Great Weather
Russia · Regional climate

Kemerovowhen to go

Regional slice of Russia with its own temperature profile. Best months here: Jun · Jul · Aug.

Range
-11–23 °C
Compare
−1.7°C vs. Russia mean
Country
Russia
TZ
nan
Region match
Good option

Free-tier default preferences. Tune preferences on the map to reshape this score.

12-month climate · Kemerovo

How the year moves in Kemerovo

Ten years of ERA5, aggregated over Kemerovo itself rather than over Russia as a whole — the same series the month-by-month scores below are built from.

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyKemerovo, Russia. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (-11.4), highest in July (23.3). Monthly means: -11.4, -7.8, 0.1, 8.9, 15.9, 22.7, 23.3, 21.6, 14.7, 5.9, -4.5, -10.3.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January-11.4
February-7.8
March0.1
April8.9
May15.9
June22.7
July23.3
August21.6
September14.7
October5.9
November-4.5
December-10.3
Rainfallmm
Rainfall · 12-month climatologyKemerovo, Russia. Rainfall by month in mm. Lowest in February (38), highest in July (94). Monthly means: 50, 38, 48, 54, 71, 79, 94, 88, 75, 73, 86, 63.
View data table
MonthRainfall (mm)
January50
February38
March48
April54
May71
June79
July94
August88
September75
October73
November86
December63
Sunshinehr / day
Sunshine · 12-month climatologyKemerovo, Russia. Sunshine hours by month in hr / day. Lowest in December (2.2), highest in June (8.6). Monthly means: 3.1, 5.0, 6.5, 7.7, 8.0, 8.6, 7.6, 6.7, 5.2, 3.5, 2.5, 2.2.
View data table
MonthSunshine hours (hr / day)
January3.1
February5.0
March6.5
April7.7
May8.0
June8.6
July7.6
August6.7
September5.2
October3.5
November2.5
December2.2
Safety · 6 governments

What the governments say about Russia

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Do not travel
Highest level across 6 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
CA

Do not travel

Changed Checked travel.gc.ca
UK

Do not travel

Changed Checked www.gov.uk
US

Do not travel

Changed Checked travel.state.gov
Start free

Plan a trip to Kemerovo.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.