Where to Go for Great Weather
Russia · Mari El Republic · May

Mari El Republic in Mayhow the month reads

May is a solid shoulder month for Mari El Republic inside Russia, with warmer than the yearly mean by 8.8°C. The safety bulletins below apply.

Rank
6 of 12
Score
60/100
May match
60/100

Free-tier default preferences.

  • Temperature
    18°C
    +8.8°C vs. yearly mean
  • Month rank
    6 of 12
    for Mari El Republic
  • Best months
    July · August · June
    highest regional score
12-month temperature · Mari El Republic

May in context

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyMari El Republic, Russia — May. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (-7.3), highest in July (24.7). Monthly means: -7.3, -5.2, 1.6, 10.7, 17.6, 21.8, 24.7, 23.4, 16.2, 8.3, 0.1, -5.5.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January-7.3
February-5.2
March1.6
April10.7
May17.6
June21.8
July24.7
August23.4
September16.2
October8.3
November0.1
December-5.5
Safety · 6 governments

What the governments say about Russia

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Do not travel
Highest level across 6 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
CA

Do not travel

Changed Checked travel.gc.ca
UK

Do not travel

Changed Checked www.gov.uk
US

Do not travel

Changed Checked travel.state.gov
Start free

Plan a May trip to Mari El Republic.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.