Where to Go for Great Weather
Seychelles · Regional climate

Grand'Anse Praslinwhen to go

Regional slice of Seychelles with its own temperature profile. Best months here: Jul · Aug · Mar.

Range
26–29 °C
Compare
+0.2°C vs. Seychelles mean
Country
Seychelles
TZ
Indian/Mahe
Region match
Good option

Free-tier default preferences. Tune preferences on the map to reshape this score.

12-month climate · Grand'Anse Praslin

How the year moves in Grand'Anse Praslin

Ten years of ERA5, aggregated over Grand'Anse Praslin itself rather than over Seychelles as a whole — the same series the month-by-month scores below are built from.

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyGrand'Anse Praslin, Seychelles. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in August (25.9), highest in April (28.7). Monthly means: 27.5, 28.0, 28.5, 28.7, 28.3, 27.1, 25.9, 25.9, 26.5, 27.2, 27.5, 27.4.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January27.5
February28.0
March28.5
April28.7
May28.3
June27.1
July25.9
August25.9
September26.5
October27.2
November27.5
December27.4
Rainfallmm
Rainfall · 12-month climatologyGrand'Anse Praslin, Seychelles. Rainfall by month in mm. Lowest in August (72), highest in December (285). Monthly means: 282, 136, 102, 143, 215, 107, 80, 72, 184, 104, 183, 285.
View data table
MonthRainfall (mm)
January282
February136
March102
April143
May215
June107
July80
August72
September184
October104
November183
December285
Sunshinehr / day
Sunshine · 12-month climatologyGrand'Anse Praslin, Seychelles. Sunshine hours by month in hr / day. Lowest in June (6.7), highest in March (8.3). Monthly means: 6.8, 7.9, 8.3, 7.5, 6.9, 6.7, 6.9, 7.2, 6.8, 8.2, 8.2, 7.0.
View data table
MonthSunshine hours (hr / day)
January6.8
February7.9
March8.3
April7.5
May6.9
June6.7
July6.9
August7.2
September6.8
October8.2
November8.2
December7.0
Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about Seychelles

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise increased caution
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked travel.state.gov
Start free

Plan a trip to Grand'Anse Praslin.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.