Where to Go for Great Weather
Sierra Leone · Western Area · June

Western Area in Junehow the month reads

June is a mixed month — worth planning against specific weeks inside Sierra Leone, with average temperatures for the region. The safety bulletins below apply.

Rank
9 of 12
Score
25/100
June match
25/100

Free-tier default preferences.

  • Temperature
    28°C
    −0.4°C vs. yearly mean
  • Month rank
    9 of 12
    for Western Area
  • Best months
    January · February · March
    highest regional score
12-month temperature · Western Area

June in context

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyWestern Area, Sierra Leone — June. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in August (26.4), highest in April (29.1). Monthly means: 28.9, 29.0, 29.0, 29.1, 28.7, 27.7, 26.6, 26.4, 26.9, 27.8, 28.4, 28.8.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January28.9
February29.0
March29.0
April29.1
May28.7
June27.7
July26.6
August26.4
September26.9
October27.8
November28.4
December28.8
Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about Sierra Leone

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise increased caution
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.state.gov
Start free

Plan a June trip to Western Area.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.