Where to Go for Great Weather
Slovakia · Nitra · January

Nitra in Januaryhow the month reads

January is a mixed month — worth planning against specific weeks inside Slovakia, with cooler than the yearly mean by 13.1°C. The safety bulletins below apply.

Rank
8 of 12
Score
25/100
January match
25/100

Free-tier default preferences.

  • Temperature
    3°C
    −13.1°C vs. yearly mean
  • Month rank
    8 of 12
    for Nitra
  • Best months
    June · July · August
    highest regional score
12-month temperature · Nitra

January in context

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyNitra, Slovakia — January. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (3.2), highest in July (28.3). Monthly means: 3.2, 7.5, 12.1, 16.9, 20.8, 26.8, 28.3, 28.2, 22.8, 16.3, 9.0, 4.4.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January3.2
February7.5
March12.1
April16.9
May20.8
June26.8
July28.3
August28.2
September22.8
October16.3
November9.0
December4.4
Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about Slovakia

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise normal precautions
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked travel.state.gov
Start free

Plan a January trip to Nitra.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.