Where to Go for Great Weather
Slovenia · Regional climate

Markovciwhen to go

Regional slice of Slovenia with its own temperature profile. Best months here: Jun · Jul · Aug.

Range
5–28 °C
Compare
+1.2°C vs. Slovenia mean
Country
Slovenia
TZ
Europe/Ljubljana
Region match
Good option

Free-tier default preferences. Tune preferences on the map to reshape this score.

12-month climate · Markovci

How the year moves in Markovci

Ten years of ERA5, aggregated over Markovci itself rather than over Slovenia as a whole — the same series the month-by-month scores below are built from.

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyMarkovci, Slovenia. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (5.1), highest in July (27.8). Monthly means: 5.1, 9.0, 12.7, 17.2, 20.4, 26.4, 27.8, 27.6, 22.4, 17.2, 9.6, 5.5.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January5.1
February9.0
March12.7
April17.2
May20.4
June26.4
July27.8
August27.6
September22.4
October17.2
November9.6
December5.5
Rainfallmm
Rainfall · 12-month climatologyMarkovci, Slovenia. Rainfall by month in mm. Lowest in February (49), highest in May (125). Monthly means: 51, 49, 56, 63, 125, 87, 92, 87, 106, 67, 79, 56.
View data table
MonthRainfall (mm)
January51
February49
March56
April63
May125
June87
July92
August87
September106
October67
November79
December56
Sunshinehr / day
Sunshine · 12-month climatologyMarkovci, Slovenia. Sunshine hours by month in hr / day. Lowest in December (2.9), highest in June (7.6). Monthly means: 3.5, 4.6, 6.0, 6.9, 6.2, 7.6, 7.6, 7.1, 5.7, 4.7, 3.2, 2.9.
View data table
MonthSunshine hours (hr / day)
January3.5
February4.6
March6.0
April6.9
May6.2
June7.6
July7.6
August7.1
September5.7
October4.7
November3.2
December2.9
Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about Slovenia

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise normal precautions
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked travel.state.gov
Start free

Plan a trip to Markovci.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.