Where to Go for Great Weather
Slovenia · Regional climate

Novo Mestowhen to go

Regional slice of Slovenia with its own temperature profile. Best months here: Jun · Jul · Aug.

Range
5–27 °C
Compare
+0.9°C vs. Slovenia mean
Country
Slovenia
TZ
Europe/Ljubljana
Region match
Good option

Free-tier default preferences. Tune preferences on the map to reshape this score.

12-month climate · Novo Mesto

How the year moves in Novo Mesto

Ten years of ERA5, aggregated over Novo Mesto itself rather than over Slovenia as a whole — the same series the month-by-month scores below are built from.

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyNovo Mesto, Slovenia. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (5.3), highest in July (27.4). Monthly means: 5.3, 8.6, 12.3, 16.6, 19.7, 25.9, 27.4, 27.0, 21.8, 16.9, 9.7, 5.9.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January5.3
February8.6
March12.3
April16.6
May19.7
June25.9
July27.4
August27.0
September21.8
October16.9
November9.7
December5.9
Rainfallmm
Rainfall · 12-month climatologyNovo Mesto, Slovenia. Rainfall by month in mm. Lowest in February (79), highest in May (153). Monthly means: 80, 79, 80, 88, 153, 105, 118, 110, 131, 100, 120, 90.
View data table
MonthRainfall (mm)
January80
February79
March80
April88
May153
June105
July118
August110
September131
October100
November120
December90
Sunshinehr / day
Sunshine · 12-month climatologyNovo Mesto, Slovenia. Sunshine hours by month in hr / day. Lowest in December (2.6), highest in July (7.8). Monthly means: 3.3, 4.3, 5.9, 6.8, 6.2, 7.8, 7.8, 7.2, 5.6, 4.5, 2.6, 2.6.
View data table
MonthSunshine hours (hr / day)
January3.3
February4.3
March5.9
April6.8
May6.2
June7.8
July7.8
August7.2
September5.6
October4.5
November2.6
December2.6
Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about Slovenia

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise normal precautions
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked travel.state.gov
Start free

Plan a trip to Novo Mesto.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.