Where to Go for Great Weather
Slovenia · Regional climate

Solčavawhen to go

Regional slice of Slovenia with its own temperature profile. Best months here: Mar · Apr · Jun.

Range
3–25 °C
Compare
−1.7°C vs. Slovenia mean
Country
Slovenia
TZ
Europe/Ljubljana
Region match
Acceptable

Free-tier default preferences. Tune preferences on the map to reshape this score.

12-month climate · Solčava

How the year moves in Solčava

Ten years of ERA5, aggregated over Solčava itself rather than over Slovenia as a whole — the same series the month-by-month scores below are built from.

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologySolčava, Slovenia. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (2.6), highest in July (24.7). Monthly means: 2.6, 5.8, 9.8, 14.2, 17.4, 23.5, 24.7, 24.3, 19.4, 14.5, 7.3, 3.0.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January2.6
February5.8
March9.8
April14.2
May17.4
June23.5
July24.7
August24.3
September19.4
October14.5
November7.3
December3.0
Rainfallmm
Rainfall · 12-month climatologySolčava, Slovenia. Rainfall by month in mm. Lowest in January (60), highest in May (169). Monthly means: 60, 66, 75, 97, 169, 132, 167, 158, 154, 94, 109, 73.
View data table
MonthRainfall (mm)
January60
February66
March75
April97
May169
June132
July167
August158
September154
October94
November109
December73
Sunshinehr / day
Sunshine · 12-month climatologySolčava, Slovenia. Sunshine hours by month in hr / day. Lowest in November (3.0), highest in June (7.2). Monthly means: 3.6, 4.4, 5.7, 6.6, 5.7, 7.2, 7.1, 6.6, 5.2, 4.1, 3.0, 3.1.
View data table
MonthSunshine hours (hr / day)
January3.6
February4.4
March5.7
April6.6
May5.7
June7.2
July7.1
August6.6
September5.2
October4.1
November3.0
December3.1
Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about Slovenia

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise normal precautions
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked travel.state.gov
Start free

Plan a trip to Solčava.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.