Where to Go for Great Weather
Spain · Ávila · April

Ávila in Aprilhow the month reads

April is a mixed month — worth planning against specific weeks inside Spain, with cooler than the yearly mean by 2.6°C. The safety bulletins below apply.

Rank
9 of 12
Score
60/100
April match
60/100

Free-tier default preferences.

  • Temperature
    15°C
    −2.6°C vs. yearly mean
  • Month rank
    9 of 12
    for Ávila
  • Best months
    June · July · August
    highest regional score
12-month temperature · Ávila

April in context

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyÁvila, Spain — April. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (8.3), highest in August (29.9). Monthly means: 8.3, 10.8, 11.9, 15.3, 19.9, 25.3, 29.8, 29.9, 23.9, 18.9, 11.7, 9.3.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January8.3
February10.8
March11.9
April15.3
May19.9
June25.3
July29.8
August29.9
September23.9
October18.9
November11.7
December9.3
Safety · 6 governments

What the governments say about Spain

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise increased caution
Highest level across 6 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
CA

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.gc.ca
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
UK

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.gov.uk
US

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.state.gov
Start free

Plan a April trip to Ávila.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.