Where to Go for Great Weather
Spain · Regional climate

Biscaywhen to go

Regional slice of Spain with its own temperature profile. Best months here: Jul · Aug · Jun.

Range
11–24 °C
Compare
−2.6°C vs. Spain mean
Country
Spain
TZ
Europe/Madrid
Region match
Perfect match

Free-tier default preferences. Tune preferences on the map to reshape this score.

12-month climate · Biscay

How the year moves in Biscay

Ten years of ERA5, aggregated over Biscay itself rather than over Spain as a whole — the same series the month-by-month scores below are built from.

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyBiscay, Spain. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (11.2), highest in August (23.6). Monthly means: 11.2, 12.8, 13.6, 15.2, 17.7, 20.8, 22.6, 23.6, 21.8, 19.4, 14.6, 12.6.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January11.2
February12.8
March13.6
April15.2
May17.7
June20.8
July22.6
August23.6
September21.8
October19.4
November14.6
December12.6
Rainfallmm
Rainfall · 12-month climatologyBiscay, Spain. Rainfall by month in mm. Lowest in July (54), highest in November (162). Monthly means: 140, 104, 106, 91, 89, 96, 54, 60, 94, 101, 162, 128.
View data table
MonthRainfall (mm)
January140
February104
March106
April91
May89
June96
July54
August60
September94
October101
November162
December128
Sunshinehr / day
Sunshine · 12-month climatologyBiscay, Spain. Sunshine hours by month in hr / day. Lowest in December (3.5), highest in August (7.1). Monthly means: 3.6, 4.8, 5.8, 6.5, 6.8, 6.5, 7.1, 7.1, 6.2, 5.3, 3.9, 3.5.
View data table
MonthSunshine hours (hr / day)
January3.6
February4.8
March5.8
April6.5
May6.8
June6.5
July7.1
August7.1
September6.2
October5.3
November3.9
December3.5
Safety · 6 governments

What the governments say about Spain

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise increased caution
Highest level across 6 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
CA

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.gc.ca
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
UK

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.gov.uk
US

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.state.gov
Start free

Plan a trip to Biscay.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.