Where to Go for Great Weather
Sri Lanka · Polonnaruwa · November

Polonnaruwa in Novemberhow the month reads

November is a challenging month for Polonnaruwa overall inside Sri Lanka, with cooler than the yearly mean by 2.2°C. The safety bulletins below apply.

Rank
10 of 12
Score
60/100
November match
60/100

Free-tier default preferences.

  • Temperature
    30°C
    −2.2°C vs. yearly mean
  • Month rank
    10 of 12
    for Polonnaruwa
  • Best months
    February · March · January
    highest regional score
12-month temperature · Polonnaruwa

November in context

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyPolonnaruwa, Sri Lanka — November. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (28.9), highest in August (34.5). Monthly means: 28.9, 30.1, 32.3, 34.3, 33.8, 34.3, 34.4, 34.5, 34.2, 32.5, 30.2, 29.3.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January28.9
February30.1
March32.3
April34.3
May33.8
June34.3
July34.4
August34.5
September34.2
October32.5
November30.2
December29.3
Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about Sri Lanka

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise increased caution
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.state.gov
Start free

Plan a November trip to Polonnaruwa.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.