Where to Go for Great Weather
Sweden · Regional climate

Kalmarwhen to go

Regional slice of Sweden with its own temperature profile. Best months here: Jun · Jul · Aug.

Range
2–22 °C
Compare
+4.4°C vs. Sweden mean
Country
Sweden
TZ
Europe/Stockholm
Region match
Good option

Free-tier default preferences. Tune preferences on the map to reshape this score.

12-month climate · Kalmar

How the year moves in Kalmar

Ten years of ERA5, aggregated over Kalmar itself rather than over Sweden as a whole — the same series the month-by-month scores below are built from.

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyKalmar, Sweden. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (2.1), highest in July (21.7). Monthly means: 2.1, 3.2, 6.1, 10.3, 15.8, 20.7, 21.7, 21.1, 17.5, 11.6, 6.2, 3.6.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January2.1
February3.2
March6.1
April10.3
May15.8
June20.7
July21.7
August21.1
September17.5
October11.6
November6.2
December3.6
Rainfallmm
Rainfall · 12-month climatologyKalmar, Sweden. Rainfall by month in mm. Lowest in April (32), highest in August (73). Monthly means: 56, 41, 39, 32, 44, 57, 72, 73, 48, 71, 51, 51.
View data table
MonthRainfall (mm)
January56
February41
March39
April32
May44
June57
July72
August73
September48
October71
November51
December51
Sunshinehr / day
Sunshine · 12-month climatologyKalmar, Sweden. Sunshine hours by month in hr / day. Lowest in December (1.0), highest in June (8.7). Monthly means: 1.6, 3.3, 5.2, 7.6, 8.6, 8.7, 7.6, 6.4, 5.1, 3.1, 1.6, 1.0.
View data table
MonthSunshine hours (hr / day)
January1.6
February3.3
March5.2
April7.6
May8.6
June8.7
July7.6
August6.4
September5.1
October3.1
November1.6
December1.0
Safety · 6 governments

What the governments say about Sweden

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise increased caution
Highest level across 6 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
CA

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.gc.ca
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
UK

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.gov.uk
US

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.state.gov
Start free

Plan a trip to Kalmar.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.