Where to Go for Great Weather
The Bahamas · Crooked Island · August

Crooked Island in Augusthow the month reads

August is a mixed month — worth planning against specific weeks inside The Bahamas, with warmer than the yearly mean by 2.0°C. The safety bulletins below apply.

Rank
7 of 12
Score
90/100
August match
90/100

Free-tier default preferences.

  • Temperature
    29°C
    +2.0°C vs. yearly mean
  • Month rank
    7 of 12
    for Crooked Island
  • Best months
    January · February · March
    highest regional score
12-month temperature · Crooked Island

August in context

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyCrooked Island, The Bahamas — August. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in March (24.9), highest in August (28.8). Monthly means: 25.1, 25.0, 24.9, 25.6, 26.7, 28.0, 28.6, 28.8, 28.8, 28.1, 26.9, 26.0.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January25.1
February25.0
March24.9
April25.6
May26.7
June28.0
July28.6
August28.8
September28.8
October28.1
November26.9
December26.0
Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about The Bahamas

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise increased caution
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.state.gov
Start free

Plan a August trip to Crooked Island.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.