Where to Go for Great Weather
Tunisia · Gafsa · March

Gafsa in Marchhow the month reads

March is a solid shoulder month for Gafsa inside Tunisia, with cooler than the yearly mean by 5.3°C. The safety bulletins below apply.

Rank
4 of 12
Score
75/100
March match
75/100

Free-tier default preferences.

  • Temperature
    21°C
    −5.3°C vs. yearly mean
  • Month rank
    4 of 12
    for Gafsa
  • Best months
    April · May · October
    highest regional score
12-month temperature · Gafsa

March in context

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyGafsa, Tunisia — March. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (15.6), highest in July (38.4). Monthly means: 15.6, 17.5, 21.0, 24.5, 29.5, 35.4, 38.4, 36.9, 32.7, 27.2, 20.6, 16.4.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January15.6
February17.5
March21.0
April24.5
May29.5
June35.4
July38.4
August36.9
September32.7
October27.2
November20.6
December16.4
Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about Tunisia

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise increased caution
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.state.gov

Parts of Tunisia carry a higher advisory — up to level 4, "Do not travel". The governments concerned name a region rather than a boundary, so the carve-out is not drawn on the map and is not reflected in the combined level above. Follow the source links for where it applies.

Start free

Plan a March trip to Gafsa.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.