Where to Go for Great Weather
Turkey · Bursa · February

Bursa in Februaryhow the month reads

February is a mixed month — worth planning against specific weeks inside Turkey, with cooler than the yearly mean by 8.6°C. The safety bulletins below apply.

Rank
7 of 12
Score
60/100
February match
60/100

Free-tier default preferences.

  • Temperature
    11°C
    −8.6°C vs. yearly mean
  • Month rank
    7 of 12
    for Bursa
  • Best months
    June · July · August
    highest regional score
12-month temperature · Bursa

February in context

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyBursa, Turkey — February. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (8.3), highest in August (29.7). Monthly means: 8.3, 10.5, 13.2, 17.7, 21.5, 26.2, 29.1, 29.7, 26.0, 20.6, 15.9, 10.6.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January8.3
February10.5
March13.2
April17.7
May21.5
June26.2
July29.1
August29.7
September26.0
October20.6
November15.9
December10.6
Safety · 5 governments

What the governments say about Turkey

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise increased caution
Highest level across 5 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
UK

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.gov.uk
US

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.state.gov

Parts of Turkey carry a higher advisory — up to level 4, "Do not travel". The governments concerned name a region rather than a boundary, so the carve-out is not drawn on the map and is not reflected in the combined level above. Follow the source links for where it applies.

Start free

Plan a February trip to Bursa.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.